General Info > News Releases > Archived Releases 2008-09 > 2009-01-15: MC Fall semester student honors

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE – January 15, 2009

MENDOCINO COLLEGE, 1000 Hensley Creek Road, Ukiah, CA 95482

Contact:     Lisa Lunde, Public Information & Marketing Assistant
        T: 707-468-3063, Fax: 707-468-3008, Email: llunde@mendocino.edu

File: NR-Fall Semester Closes with 323 Students Earning Honors
-------------------------------------------------------
The Fall semester at Mendocino College ended December 18th with 323 students earning GPA honors from 3.16 to 4.0.  Congratulations to the following students for a job well done.  The four specific categories are: Honors, GPA 3.16-3.49; Dean’s List, GPA 3.50-3.74; President’s List, GPA 3.75-3.99; Highest Honors, GPA 4.0.

In alphabetical order, those students residing in Lake and Mendocino Counties:

Boonville - Honors:  ERIN SPIELMAKER; MAYRA SANCHEZ; Highest Honors: JOSE DELGADO.  Branscomb – Highest Honors:  JESSE DEWOLF, SHAYLA WORKMAN. Clearlake - Dean’s List:  EARL POWELL.  Clearlake Oaks – Honors:  MICHELLE BERGER.  Cobb – Honors:  JESSE CONGER.  Dean’s List:  TRAVIS TAYLOR, AMBER LOFTON.  President’s List:  WILLIAM BROWN.  Highest Honors:  ROSEMARY GUILFOYLE.  Finley – Honors:  KAREN RENTERIA, COURTNEY BRIN.  President’s List:  CHARLOTTE ROBERTS.  Fort Bragg – President’s List:  LACEY RODGERS.  Highest Honors:  RENEE TOMPKINS, LORRI ARREGUIN.  Hidden Valley – Honors:  ERICA PARK, CHANTAL STANTON.  Hopland – Honors:  JULLIAN CROSSMAN.  Dean’s List:  MARIA ZAVALA.  Highest Honors:  KRISTINE SEUFERER, TIMOTHY ANDERSON.  Kelseyville – Honors:  REBECCA POFF, RAYA ZOPOLOS, ALLYSON BROWN, RYAN ROGERS.  Dean’s List:  HAMED HOKAMZADEH, DAISY MEDINA, KARI MILLER, JOCILIN SOLGAT, JOSHUA HUSTON, RAVARE RUPERT.  President’s List:  DIANA RICO, JENNIFER ESBERT, CHESLEY CRAIG, DANIELLE DAVIS, MORGAN DUTY.  Highest Honors:  VICTORIA FRAZIER, ADRIANA GOMORA, HOLLIE JOHNSON, MONIQUE REDDING,
JENNIFER GENTRY, LUKE KELLY.  Lakeport – Honors:  NATASHA HERRERA, CARLOS DE LUNA, DEREK MILHAUPT, CYNTHIA RODRIGUEZ, APRIL BRIGGS, ERIK MEYER, MONICA WHIPPLE, MOLLY RYAN, LINDA KING, BRIAN PIERCE.  Dean’s List: GEORGINA GUARDADO, JULIE JACKSON, CANDY DIENER, CHARLES ROSENCRANS, LISA HANSEN,
ISAAC EAQUINTO, KAYLA CHAMBERS, JARED MCQUEEN, CAMERON PHILLIPS, ATHINA COOK, MARIA DEL DAMAZ, MELISSA BORG, MICHAEL SWARTZ, KAYE MCLEOD.  President’s List:  ASHTON VAGNONE, JOSHUA EAQUINTO, ALENA TREMPER, JODIE SMART-MAIZE, SAMSON KEISER.  Highest Honors:  JENNIFER CARLEY, NICOLE REIMERS,
CARLY DAVIS, CRISTIANNE MCELHENIE.  Laytonville – Honors:  TAMI THOMPSON.  Highest Honors:  ANA ALMEJO, PATRICIA MARTIN.  Lucerne – Honors:  BIANCA CRUZ,  CONCEPCION BAUTISTA.  Dean’s List:  MELODY SHEPHERD, ELENA ROBERTS, LACRETIA PEOPLES.  President’s List:  CHRISTAL BOURG, ALEX FINCHER.  Middletown – Honors:  DONALD STRICKLER.  Highest Honors:  ALLISON GATTON.  Nice – Honors:  JENNIFER COX, ANDREA ELLISTON.  Dean’s List:  GORDON UPFOLD.  President’s List:  LUKE GARDNER, LAURA PETTENGER.  Philo – Dean’s List:  ROSALBA PENA.  Highest Honors:  BRENDAN LIM.  Potter Valley – Honors:  REBECCA FAIRBAIN, DALTON OLSON, CATHLENE SHEPARD.  Dean’s List:  AMANDA PHILLIPS.  President’s List:  CHRISTOPHER BORG.  Highest Honors:  KELSI RYAN.  Redwood Valley – Honors:  DARRELL SHERMAN, KARINA MOSQUEDA, CHRISTINE SEQUEIRA, MATTHEW MAYFIELD, CHELSEA ELLARD, KIMBERLY VADELNIEKS, ASHLEY FOSTER, ANNA CHAIREZ, THOMAS KIELY, SALLIE JACOBSEN,
DREW STELIGA.  Dean’s List:  ERIC AUSTIN, ERIN ANDERSON, EMILIE CHAIREZ, JASON ANDERSON, MARBELLA FUNEZ, MATTHEW SMITH, SIMONE MACNEIL.  President’s List:  SARA KOLLENBORN, STEPHANIE HUFFMAN.  Highest Honors:  LAURAN COLVIN, MIKAELA HYLER, LAURA BARTLETT, KARI MASTERSON, CHLOE DUMONT.  Talmage – Honors:  ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ, MICHEL PANIAGUA.  Dean’s List:  LACEY DIAZ.  Highest Honors:  MARCELA PARRA, MY-PHUONG DO, JOE EAQUINTO.


Ukiah – Honors:  MEGAN METCALF, HARRY DESILE, JACOB NEWTON, ANGELICA GUTTIERES-PANTOJ, TYLER RUTLEDGE, JATIN SHARMA, JASON ROBERTS, AMANDA WOLTER, APHRAEL DUNSTON, JIMMY JEAN, KELSEY CARTER, HUGO RUIZ, STEPHANIE JENSEN, BONNIE LOCKHART, MYRIAH BIVIN, NATHAN NIDEROST, BRITTANY BROWN,
RACHEL WREDE, ALEX WASHBURN, RYAN DONOVAN, KARISSA QUARLES, SHEILA AMES, JOVITA RUIZ, REBECCA RICHEY, CATHY ELLIS, LACEY HULL, MARGARET PAUL,
CARA BURNS, OMAR KHALIL, ANDREW MILLER, BRANWYN TURNER, DAVID PERRY,
LORENZO AYALA, CODY CATE, BRITTNEY GIANNOLA, PATRICK POLKINGHORNE, LARRY NAVARRO, TAYLOR IRWIN, ROBERT MCGETTIGAN, ALEJANDRO BERUMEN, BARBARA PINEDA.  Dean’s List:  MICHELLE CHUNG, HANNAH KLUG, SCOTT DIEBOLD, TINA SKORKE, REVELLE WELLOCK, SVEN HANSEN, CARINA BARAJAS, ALISON WILKES
REBECCA ANGULO, MEGAN DALY, VERNIDA BROWN, AMANDA STONER, JONATHAN CLARK, XOCHITL PRADO, HEIDI MICHALEK, BENJAMIN BAUMGARDNER, LINDSEY DUNHAM, KEVIN JACOBSON, JACKIE HARMON, SARAH TIMM.  President’s List:  CARLEE LIGHTEL, ERIC MCBURNEY, BRYCE IRWIN, LINDA WOOTTON, SONORA BRAVO, JACLYN SHOOK, AYARI BARAJAS, SAMANTHA ROGERS, LAUREN HALL, TAYLOR DALY, MELISSA FLORES, KEITH HARPE, MICHAEL CROWE, MATTHEW MASON, STPHANIE BREAM, SHAWNA BYRNS, ERIC CAMPBELL, ROBERT FORD, ANNELIESE JORDAN, JOSEPH FITCH.
Highest Honors:  JARED DOBBS, GONZALO PARAJON, SUSAN MADISON, MONICA, VEDOLLA, ROSEMARY LARSON, KIMBERLY STELTER, TOMAS GONZALEZ, ROSEANNE WETZEL, KELLY STANTON, JACLYN ELLIS, GARY JOSEPH, BILMA TENA-MEZA, NICHOLAS ARENDT, ANDREA SMOTHERMAN, SHELBY WHITE, NANCY SAWYER, MEGAN HOOVER,
XIAO HUI LAU, ALICIA BALES, DEBORAH DUNCAN, IGNACIO AYALA-AGUILAR, HECTOR HERRERA, ELIAS HATCHER, APRIL HILDBRAND-FORD, HEATHER GARDNER, ANNA TIMM,
ANDREW GILBERT, GRUNTING PALOMO, NICOLE IRWIN, MATTHEW KING, TRENTON SNYDER, JULIE DAUER, REBECCA DENOEU, RACHELL BOEN.  Upper Lake – Honors:  
AMY MEDINA, ROY MCCUTCHEON, ROBIN MCCUTCHEON, CHRISTINA BIRGE.  Dean’s List:  CECIL WHITE, VERONICA VALADEZ.  Highest Honors:  MICHAEL SILVIA.  Willits – Honors:  
JESSICA MAY, ADRIANA JARA, HERCULES CAMPBELL, RAYMUNDO PEREZ, MAE MURRAY, MEGHAN KIDWELL, DAVID POLSON, KATHRYN BAECHTEL, KAYLA KRYLA,
BRIEANN VENTURI, RENEE LOREN, ORIANA MCGREW, KELLY OSBORN, LAURA ORME,
ERIN CORLEY, MATT MORATTI, WAYNE SHULL.  Dean’s List:  KAYLA DENNIS, KATELYN BELL, ALLISON DEATON, JUSTIN FLOYD, JESSICA PEREZ-GOUMENIOUK, KEVIN ARREGUIN, BLAISE TURCOTTE, TATIANA DROGAN.  President’s List: GAIL HARRIE,
KATELYN DEL BUCO, ERIC SANTIAGO, STEPHANIE OROZCO, KIRSTY CORDELL, JACKIE BOGGS.  Highest Honors:  TAYLOR MAC NAUGHTON, SEAN FAHERTY, KENNETH BAKER,
RANDI WALKER, SVETLANA MULCAHY, SEQUOIA DEBISSCHOP, TAMARA MILLER, JOSEPH HILL, KEVIN KOCHER, CAITLIN COLBY, RACHEL REICHARD, P. DAISY ELLSWORTH, DAVID WALCZYKOWSKI, FABIAN LEON, KELLY THRIFT.

In alphabetical order, those students residing outside our District or Out-of-State:
Arcata – Honors:  ORION STOCKER.  Castro Valley – Highest Honors:  VICTORIA HOWARD.  Cloverdale – Honors:  SARA JESSI HERNANDEZ, JAMES GARD.  President’s Honor:  SPENCER HERMAN.  Geyserville – Honors:  STEPHANIE FLORES.  Gold Beach, Oregon – Highest Honors:  JERRY BOICE.  Laguna Niguel – Dean’s List:  SIERRA DONNELLY.  McMinnville, Oregon – Dean’s List:  MEGAN HERRING.  Occidental – Dean’s List:  JESSICA RESPINI.  Redding – President’s List:  DEVON BARTOLOMEI.  Sacramento – President’s List: DESHON BROWN.  Salyer – Honors:  ZACKARY MCKNIGHT.  San Francisco – Dean’s List:  KHAFRE JAMES.  Lincoln – Highest Honors:  KAREN DANDRIDGE.


 












UKIAH, CA –
    

 # # # #



Created: January 15, 2009 @ 01:41 PM
Last Modified: May 08, 2009 @ 08:26 AM

 





  Copyright © 2001 - 2010     Mendocino College is not responsible for third party content.